Forward supply

UK development pipeline

Development schemes moving through the UK planning system, the forward supply that will complete and need to lease up to stabilised income. We fund the stabilisation and the exit.

52,431
Schemes in planning
19,827
Awaiting decision
32,590
Approved
46
Counties

The standing stock already trading is only half the picture. New income-producing property is created through the planning system, and the schemes below are the substantial development applications we track moving through it: new build, redevelopment, mixed-use and change-of-use schemes across residential, commercial and operational property. Each one completes before it earns, and the gap between practical completion and stabilised income is where stabilisation finance does its work. For a developer or investor this is the forward pipeline; for a lender it is where the next development exit and stabilisation facilities will be drawn.

We arrange development exit, stabilisation, lease-up and bridge-to-term finance for these schemes, sized on day-one value with headroom to carry the lease-up, and structured around the exit onto investment debt or a sale. This is finance against the asset and its income, not a regulated home loan.

By asset class

What is coming through planning

Development schemes in the pipeline by asset class.

29900
Residential
12423
Retail
4369
Office
1506
Development scheme
Schemes

Development schemes in the planning pipeline

The largest and most recent schemes we are tracking. Unit figures are indicative, parsed from the application where stated.

LocationSchemeAsset classUnitsStatus
Cambridge Outline planning application (all matters reserved except for means of access to the publi Student accommodation 3800* Awaiting decision
Cambridge Outline planning application (all matters reserved except for means of access to the publi Student accommodation 3800* Awaiting decision
Brentwood The Outline Application is for the creation of a mixed-use garden community comprising up Care home 3700* Approved
Corby All matters reserved, for the erection of up to 3,383 dwellings including associated schoo Hotel / aparthotel 3383* Approved
Kettering All matters reserved, for the erection of up to 3,383 dwellings including associated schoo Hotel / aparthotel 3383* Approved
Rushden All matters reserved, for the erection of up to 3,383 dwellings including associated schoo Hotel / aparthotel 3383* Approved
Wellingborough All matters reserved, for the erection of up to 3,383 dwellings including associated schoo Hotel / aparthotel 3383* Approved
Newbury Out of District Planning Consultation: Wokingham Borough Council: Ref 252498 - Hybrid plan Retail 2800* Decided
Thatcham Out of District Planning Consultation: Wokingham Borough Council: Ref 252498 - Hybrid plan Retail 2800* Decided
Wokingham Hybrid planning application (part in full, part in outline) comprising outline application Retail 2800* Registered
City of London Demolition of the existing building and hardstanding and redevelopment of Bankside House t Student accommodation 1872* Under Consideration
Weston-super-Mare Reserved matters application for the appearance, landscaping, layout and scale for the ere Mixed-use 1650* Approved
Ely Outline planning application with all matters reserved except for access, for mixed use de Mixed-use 1607* Pending Consideration
Newbury Modification of planning obligation (S106) for planning permission 09/00971/OUTMAJ-Redevel Hotel / aparthotel 1500* Approved
Thatcham Modification of planning obligation (S106) for planning permission 09/00971/OUTMAJ-Redevel Hotel / aparthotel 1500* Approved
Wigan Approval of reserved matters (layout, scale, appearance and landscaping) pursuant to outli Residential 1491* Registered
Margate Outline Application for the erection of up to 1,461 residential units and two form entry p Mixed-use 1461* Approved
Kidderminster Hybrid application for up to 1450 dwellings to comprise: Outline application for up to 1,0 Residential 1450* Approved
Grantham Outline planning application for the erection of up to 1,350 residential units (Use Class Residential 1350* Approved
Stamford Outline planning application for the erection of up to 1,350 residential units (Use Class Residential 1350* Approved
Bexley Outline Planning Permission (All Matters Reserved) for the demolition of all existing buil Residential 1250* Approved
Newton Abbot Discharge of outline condition 15 (highway details) on planning permission 17/01542/MAJ fo Hotel / aparthotel 1210* Issued
Newton Abbot Discharge of outline condition 20 (Wolborough Fen SSSI Hydrological Catchment scheme) on p Hotel / aparthotel 1210* Issued
Newton Abbot Discharge of outline conditions 7 (ecological mitigation strategy), 8 (LEMP) & 12 (Lightin Hotel / aparthotel 1210* Issued
Battersea Observations to the London Borough of Lambeth for: phased redevelopment of the site includ Student accommodation 1164* Decided
Marylebone Phased redevelopment of the site including demolition of all existing buildings and struct Student accommodation 1164* Decided
Mayfair Phased redevelopment of the site including demolition of all existing buildings and struct Student accommodation 1164* Decided
Wandsworth Observations to the London Borough of Lambeth for: phased redevelopment of the site includ Student accommodation 1164* Decided
Westminster Phased redevelopment of the site including demolition of all existing buildings and struct Student accommodation 1164* Decided
Sleaford Reserved Matters application for estate road link from Warren Lane to access cells 9 and 1 Residential 1100* Approved
Brixton Application for a deed of variation pursuant to Section 106 Agreement dated 6 March 2013 ( Student accommodation 1093* Awaiting decision
Clapham Application for a deed of variation pursuant to Section 106 Agreement dated 6 March 2013 ( Student accommodation 1093* Awaiting decision
Vauxhall Application for a deed of variation pursuant to Section 106 Agreement dated 6 March 2013 ( Student accommodation 1093* Awaiting decision
Bury St Edmunds Hybrid planning application - a. Outline application with all matters reserved (means of a Residential 1000* Approved
Newmarket Hybrid planning application - a. Outline application with all matters reserved (means of a Residential 1000* Approved
Newton Abbot Partial or full discharge of pre-commencement conditions pursuant to Phase 1 of planning p Mixed-use 900* Pending Consideration
Brixton Submission of details to discharge Schedule 9, Part 3, Paragraph 5 (Final Reception Survey Office 877* Approved
Clapham Submission of details to discharge Schedule 9, Part 3, Paragraph 5 (Final Reception Survey Office 877* Approved
Vauxhall Submission of details to discharge Schedule 9, Part 3, Paragraph 5 (Final Reception Survey Office 877* Approved
Manchester Redevelopment of existing student accommodation buildings (6 in total) to include the phas Student accommodation 876* Approved
Brixton Partial approval of details pursuant condition 12 (Air Quality and Dust Management and Air Office 864* Awaiting decision
Clapham Partial approval of details pursuant condition 12 (Air Quality and Dust Management and Air Office 864* Awaiting decision
Vauxhall Partial approval of details pursuant condition 12 (Air Quality and Dust Management and Air Office 864* Awaiting decision
Bracknell Hybrid application comprising an outline application with all matters reserved except mean Mixed-use 850* Valid
Bracknell Request for Observations for Hybrid application comprising an outline application with all Mixed-use 850* Valid
Bracknell Hybrid application comprising an outline application with all matters reserved except mean Mixed-use 850* Decision Made
Bracknell Hybrid application comprising an outline application with all matters reserved except mean Mixed-use 850* Valid
Mansfield RESERVED MATTERS APPLICATION FOR APPROVAL OF APPEARANCE, LANDSCAPING, LAYOUT AND SCALE PUR Hotel / aparthotel 850* Registered
Tonbridge Variation to clause 1 definition of 'Primary School Land' and paragraphs 4.4, 5.4 and 5.5 Residential 840* Registered
Southampton Redevelopment of the site. Demolition of existing buildings on the site of Connaught Halls Student accommodation 816* Awaiting decision
Altrincham Article 18 consultation from Salford City Council in respect of PA/2026/0539 - Demolition Retail 814* Unknown
Croydon Redevelopment of the site and erection of a mixed-use development comprising of a maximum Retail 806* Approved
Grays Outline planning application with all matters reserved (other than principal means of acce Residential 800* Awaiting decision
Altrincham Application for Reserved Matters consent (appearance, landscaping, layout and scale) for a Mixed-use 800* Approved
Chatham Reserved matters application to consider matters of (appearance, layout, landscaping, scal Retail 800* Registered
Chatham Reserved matters application to consider matters of (appearance, layout, landscaping, scal Retail 800* Registered
Bermondsey Redevelopment of the site to include demolition of no. 229 and Pocock House, erection of a Student accommodation 798* Under consideration/assessment
Southwark Redevelopment of the site to include demolition of no. 229 and Pocock House, erection of a Student accommodation 798* Under consideration/assessment
Rotherham Outline application for the erection of up to 785 dwellings (Use Class C3) including acces Residential 785* Registered
Southampton Redevelopment of the site. Demolition of existing buildings and erection of a building of Student accommodation 783* Approved

* Indicative unit count parsed from the planning application text. Source: local planning authority records. Substantial development applications only; coverage is partial pending fuller planning data.

By county

Pipeline by county

Where new development is coming forward.

CountySchemesIndicative units
Cornwall646417144
Greater London527935356
Buckinghamshire489647304
North Yorkshire471419258
Northumberland18841962
Bristol16382480
Suffolk14935977
Cardiff13741872
Kent13699816
West Yorkshire12995083
Cheshire12157425
Cambridgeshire107416633
County Durham10089150
Devon9858835
Gloucestershire8903979
Greater Manchester88210735
Somerset8635154
Worcestershire8478199
West Midlands8323014
Hampshire8295251
South Yorkshire8275220
Hertfordshire7997296
East Riding of Yorkshire7748762
Northamptonshire72417968
Dorset7142079
Essex7038710
Sussex6874048
Berkshire67119715
Norfolk6193717
Cumbria6153027
Leicestershire6157511
Nottinghamshire6122560
Swansea525388
Lincolnshire4837861
Derbyshire4572273
Tyne and Wear4044490
Surrey3973930
Lancashire3471211
Oxfordshire3271010
Staffordshire2923225
Bedfordshire2491205
Merseyside248263
Warwickshire2213037
Newport161245
Wiltshire901099
Shropshire3515
Finance

Funding a scheme through to stabilised income

The structures we arrange as a development completes and leases up.

Bringing a development through to stabilised income?

Send us the scheme, the income plan and the exit and we will come back with a view on fundability and likely terms.